Scholarships

Since 1961 the HA/WHS Alumni Association has been providing scholarships to graduates of Winnacunnet High School who are children of Hampton Academy High School or Winnacunnet High School graduates.

Your donations have supported 70 scholarships over the past 59 years, for a total value of over $100,000.

In recent years we have been awarding 2 scholarships, each for $1,000 and renewable for all 4 years of college.

Winnacunnet Seniors can apply for the Alumni Scholarship  through Winnacunnet Dollars for Scholars  -  Winnacunnet Seniors can Click here to start your application.

2020 Scholarship Recipients

Campbell Parish

Whittaker Sanborn

Campbell Parish, daughter of Shelley (Brown) Parish, class of '77      Whittaker Sanborn, son of Tyler Sanborn, class of '88

 

2019 Recipients

2019 Scholarship Recipients 

2019 Scholarship Recipient Seth Pontbriand, Alumni Association President Lori Cotter '76, and 2019 Recipient Brenna Mooney

 

2018 Recipients

Trustee Ted Davis '61, Zachary Waterhouse and Taylor Yeley 2018 Scholarship Recipients

 

Alumni Association Scholarship Recipient Listing

 

Year

Scholarship Recipient

Alumni Father

Alumni Mother

1972

Mark Haven Johnson

Homer Johnson (1949)

Judy (Haven) Johnson (1949)

1973

Richard Wayne Elliot

Wayne I. Elliot (1946)

 

1974

Deborah J. McIlveen

Richard McIlveen (1952)

Lucy (O'Dea) McIlveen (1953)

1975

Elizabeth Ann Hart

 

Betty (Batchelder) Hart (1953)

1976

David W. Elliot

Wayne I. Elliot (1946)

 

1977

Lee Goss Brooks

Peter G Brooks (1950)

Carolyn (Goss)Brooks (1950)

1978

Glenn A. Martin     

 

Joanne (Hobbs) Martin (1950)

1978

Nancy Woods

Kenneth Woods (1947)

Barbara (Garland) Woods (1947)

1979

David J. Lamprey Jr

David Lamprey (1955)

Joanne (McLane) Lamprey (1957)

1980

Nancy E. Triggs

 

Patty (Hoyt) Triggs (1949)

1981

Susan Ann Brooks

Peter G Brooks (1950)

Carolyn (Goss)Brooks (1950)

1982

Alfred P. Chamberland

 

1983

Lisa S. Fernald

Harold Fernald (1949)

 

1984

Sandra M. Hoyt

Sam Hoyt (1946)

 

1985

Valerie Michelle Waitt

 

 Judith (Ryan) Waitt (1960)

1986

Mary Elizabeth Weinhold

Charles Weinhold (1962)

 

1987

Roxanne Elaine Swain

Richard Swain (1961)

 

1988

Brenda Plastridge

Arnold Plastridge (1964)

Carol (Ireland) Sawyer (1965)

1989

Kevin Sawyer

Richard Sawyer (1958)

 

1990

Timothy L. Sullivan

 

Deborah (Greene) Sullivan (1965)

1991

Kimberly Cronin

 

Susanne (Wolfsen) Cronin (1962)

1992

Traci L. Chase

Frank Chase (1971)

Diane (Wilson) Chase (1971)

1993

Vickie M. Sawyer

Richard Sawyer (1958)

 

1994

Ryan Knowles

Larry Knowles (1965)

Holly (Elliot) Knowles (1966)

1995

Ryan Hambleton

Michael Hambleton (1967)

Jan (Savage) Hambleton (1967)

1996

Crescent Lynne Knowles

Larry Knowles (1965)

Holly (Elliot) Knowles (1966)

1997

Chad Patrick Arlington

 

Lucinda (Chevalier) Arlington (1970)

1997

Amanda Elizabeth Davies

Russell Davies (1968)

 

1998

Thomas James Maloney

Shawn Maloney (1975)

 

1999

Joshua David MacArthur

David MacArthur (1973)

Deborah (Brown) Girouard (1972)

2000

Kristi Rae Miller

Steven Miller (1970)

 

2001

Brian Matthew Maloney

Victor Maloney (1973)

Susan (Bychok) Maloney (1973)

2002

Robynne-Anne Locke

Brian Locke (1980)

 

2003

Jamie Robert Allen

Jonathan Allen(1971)

Sherri (Perkins) Allen (1966)

2004

Logan T. Kenney

David Kenney (1974)

Barbara (Casassa) Kenney (1976)

2005

Erin Hazel Lemire

Roland Lemire (1982)

Martha (Lamie) Lemire (1982)

2006

Michael Stone Tonry

Louie Tonry (1974)

Lianne (Stone) Tonry (1977)

2007

Brenda Jan Shepard

Leslie Shepard (1971)

 

2008

Jeffrey Paul Augusta

Marc Augusta (1969)

Karen (Donoghue) Augusta (1980)

2009

Casey Charles James Cotter

Ronald Cotter (1976)

Lorin (White) Cotter (1976)

2010

Nathan David Chase

David Charles Chase (1983)

Deborah (Gaulin) Chase (1983)

2011

Timothy W. Lamprey

Donald Lamprey (1984)

Susan (Richardson) Lamprey (1985)

2012

Jordan Michelle Firkey

Eric Firkey (1986)

Valerie (Waitt) Firkey (1985)

2013

Brandi Rae Baillargeon

Leonard Baillargeon (1986)

Terry (Follansbee) Baillargeon (1989)

2013

Anna Inge Craig

 

Deborah (Leach) Craig (1979)

2014

Cameron Eric Hauze

 

Mary (Martin) Hauze (1981)

2014

Sara Murphy Schwab

 

Rose (Twomey) Schwab (1976)

2015

Megan Marie Chase

David Charles Chase (1983)

Deborah (Gaulin) Chase (1983)

2015

Kyle Joseph Harrington

Timothy Harrington (1984)

Donna (Testa) Harrington (1984)

2016

Tyler Scott Aversano

Scott Aversano (1990)

Kristie (Batchelder) Aversano (1990)

2016

Joseph James Deshaies

 

Lisa Marie (Hanson) Deshaies (1985)

2017

Micheal Jonathan Lajoie

Jason Lajoie (1991)

 

2017

Connor Griffin Murray

David Murray (1985)

Anne (Hackett) Murray (1982)

2018

Taylor Marie Yeley

 

Maria Carmen Martignetti (1991)

2018

Zachary Wallace Waterhouse

Jeff Waterhouse (1981)

Amy (Kadish) Waterhouse (1987)

2019

Brenna Mooney

John Joseph Mooney (1989)

Maryanne (Murray) Mooney (1987)

2019

Seth Pontbriand

JP Pontbriand (1983)

 

2020

Campbell Parish

 

Shelley (Brown) Parish (1977)

2020

Whittaker Sanborn

Tyler Sanborn (1988)

 

 

 

Click here to download the Complete Scholarship Recipient Listing